Is Stella Saputo Romano Wedge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Stella Saputo Romano Wedge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella Saputo Romano Wedge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
Where to buy
Stella Saputo Romano Wedge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


