Is Stemilt Lil Snappers Apples Pinata - 3 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac based wax resin to maintain freshness
shellac based wax resin to maintain freshness
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coated With Food Grade Vegetable And/or Shellac Based Wax Resin To Maintain Freshness
Check Stemilt Lil Snappers Apples Pinata - 3 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stemilt Lil Snappers Apples Pinata - 3 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Apples & Cinnamon Value Pack, 20 Packets
Where to buy
Stemilt Lil Snappers Apples Pinata - 3 Lb is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


