Is Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- natural and artificial flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Candy Cane Pieces (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peppermint Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Dairy Product Solids, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Carrageenan
Check Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


