Is Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- dairy product solids
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Candy Cane Pieces (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peppermint Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Dairy Product Solids, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Carrageenan
Check Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Stephen's Gourmet Candycane Hot Cocoa, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


