Is Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch - modified
  • natural flavors

food starch - modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Vinegar, Food Starch - Modified, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors

Check Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz | Spoonful