Is Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch - modified
- natural flavors
food starch - modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Vinegar, Food Starch - Modified, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors
Check Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


