Is Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture enzymes
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Cream (Milk), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 ), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Coconut Oil, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (E160a), For Color

Check Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go