Is Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
- lactic acid
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Cream (Milk), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 ), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Coconut Oil, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (E160a), For Color
Check Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sterzing Cheese Popcorn, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


