Is Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy & egg
  • organic egg
  • organic salted butter
  • xanthan gum

dairy & egg

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten Free Flour All Purpose Flour Mix (organic White Rice, Organic Sorghum, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Tapioca, Organic Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Salted Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Candied Ginger, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Sustainable Palm Shortening, Purified Water, Organic Molasses, Organic Egg, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger Extract, Organic Clove, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) To Retain Freshness. Contains: Dairy & Egg

Check Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies | Spoonful