Is Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- made from pasteurized cultured milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum. Milk, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Eggs, And Tree Nuts
Check Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


