Is Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- artificial horseradish flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum. Milk, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Eggs, And Tree Nuts
Check Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


