Is Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- made from pasteurized cultured milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum. Milk, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Eggs, And Tree Nuts
Check Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


