Is Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum. Milk, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Eggs, And Tree Nuts
Check Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


