Is Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural butter flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, VINEGAR, AGED RED CAYENNE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM SHORTENING, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) GARLIC, MANGO FLAVOR: PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep