Is STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, RAISIN PASTE, CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, AND SODIUM ALGINATE). LEMON JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON PUREE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE), DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1%) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), TAMARIND EXTRACT.

Check STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping