No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coho Salmon And/or Sockeye Salmon, Panko Breading (unbleached Flour," Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Buffalo Seasoning (chili Pepper, Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic, Canola Oil, Batter (enriched Unbleached Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Flour, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Pea Starch, Pea Fiber, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, And Natural Flavors. Contains: Fish And Wheat.

Check Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon | Spoonful