No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coho Salmon And/or Sockeye Salmon, Panko Breading (unbleached Flour," Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Buffalo Seasoning (chili Pepper, Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic, Canola Oil, Batter (enriched Unbleached Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Flour, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Pea Starch, Pea Fiber, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, And Natural Flavors. Contains: Fish And Wheat.

Check Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping
Gluten Free? Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon | Spoonful