No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coho Salmon And/or Sockeye Salmon, Panko Breading (unbleached Flour," Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Buffalo Seasoning (chili Pepper, Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic, Canola Oil, Batter (enriched Unbleached Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Flour, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Pea Starch, Pea Fiber, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, And Natural Flavors. Contains: Fish And Wheat.

Check Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping
Vegetarian? Steve's Family Foods Salmon Nuggets Spicy Buffalo Panko-Coated Minced Salmon | Spoonful