Is STEVIA ZERO CALORIE SWEETENER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely sweet with a faint herbal edge and occasional bitter aftertaste reported by some reviewers. Fine, granulated powder that dissolves readily in hot liquids but may take longer in cold. Commonly stirred into coffee and tea, blended into smoothies, or used sparingly in baking and sauces and in yogurt toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT

Check STEVIA ZERO CALORIE SWEETENER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STEVIA ZERO CALORIE SWEETENER is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeDrinkingCooking