Is Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 4% butter
- cream 11
- milk
4% butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
42% Mashed Potato [83% Potato, Milk, 4% Butter [Milk], Salt, White Pepper], 20% Chicken Braemar [Chicken Breast 70%, Stornoway Black Pudding 20% [Oatmeal, Beef Suet, Onion, Pork Blood, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Spices], Unsmoked Back Bacon [Pork, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate], Peppercorn Sauce 20% [Water, Beef Stock Mix [Beef Stock, Veal Stock [Water, Veal Juice, Veal Fat, Vegetable Juices [Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Mushroom Garlic]], Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper 3%, Glucose Syrup, Brandy 1%, Maltodextrin, Colour: Caramel, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Emulsifier [Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Cream 11% [Milk] Broccoli, Carrot
Check Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


