Is Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oatmeal
  • yeast extracts
  • flavourings
  • oats

oatmeal

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

42% Mashed Potato [83% Potato, Milk, 4% Butter [Milk], Salt, White Pepper], 20% Chicken Braemar [Chicken Breast 70%, Stornoway Black Pudding 20% [Oatmeal, Beef Suet, Onion, Pork Blood, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Spices], Unsmoked Back Bacon [Pork, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate], Peppercorn Sauce 20% [Water, Beef Stock Mix [Beef Stock, Veal Stock [Water, Veal Juice, Veal Fat, Vegetable Juices [Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Mushroom Garlic]], Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper 3%, Glucose Syrup, Brandy 1%, Maltodextrin, Colour: Caramel, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Emulsifier [Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Cream 11% [Milk] Broccoli, Carrot

Check Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go