Is Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- veal juice
- cream 11
- veal fat
- beef stock
- veal stock
- pork
- beef stock mix
- pork blood
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- 4% butter
- +5 more
veal juice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
42% Mashed Potato [83% Potato, Milk, 4% Butter [Milk], Salt, White Pepper], 20% Chicken Braemar [Chicken Breast 70%, Stornoway Black Pudding 20% [Oatmeal, Beef Suet, Onion, Pork Blood, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Spices], Unsmoked Back Bacon [Pork, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate], Peppercorn Sauce 20% [Water, Beef Stock Mix [Beef Stock, Veal Stock [Water, Veal Juice, Veal Fat, Vegetable Juices [Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Mushroom Garlic]], Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper 3%, Glucose Syrup, Brandy 1%, Maltodextrin, Colour: Caramel, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Emulsifier [Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Cream 11% [Milk] Broccoli, Carrot
Check Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


