Is Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal juice
- veal fat
- beef stock
- veal stock
- pork
- beef stock mix
- unsmoked back bacon
- pork blood
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
veal juice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
42% Mashed Potato [83% Potato, Milk, 4% Butter [Milk], Salt, White Pepper], 20% Chicken Braemar [Chicken Breast 70%, Stornoway Black Pudding 20% [Oatmeal, Beef Suet, Onion, Pork Blood, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Spices], Unsmoked Back Bacon [Pork, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate], Peppercorn Sauce 20% [Water, Beef Stock Mix [Beef Stock, Veal Stock [Water, Veal Juice, Veal Fat, Vegetable Juices [Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Mushroom Garlic]], Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper 3%, Glucose Syrup, Brandy 1%, Maltodextrin, Colour: Caramel, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Emulsifier [Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Cream 11% [Milk] Broccoli, Carrot
Check Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


