Is Stexerol d3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tablet core: modified maize starch sucrose mannitol croscarmellose sodium polacrilin potassium silicon dioxide
  • medium chain colloidal anhydrous silica magnesium stearate all-rac-a-tocopherol 14 jagit of bech ne pisci b1010 c
  • other information 3 as colecalciferol

tablet core: modified maize starch sucrose mannitol croscarmellose sodium polacrilin potassium silicon dioxide

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

expiry date which is stated on the blister strip or bottle after exp. the exp g in order to protect from light and moisture via wastewater or household waste. ask your pharmacist how to throw aw the environment. and other information 3 as colecalciferol. each tablet contains either 1,000 iu or 25,000 iu of cole leris cncehou o tanto que expl 25,000 iu tablet: tablet core: modified maize starch sucrose mannitol croscarmellose sodium polacrilin potassium silicon dioxide, colloidal sodium ascorbate t film-coat: hypromellose talc macrogol 6000 (peg) titanium dioxide (e171) yellow iron oxide (e172) red iron oxide (e172) 10:00:5 triglycerides, medium chain colloidal anhydrous silica magnesium stearate all-rac-a-tocopherol 14 jagit of bech ne pisci b1010 c

Check Stexerol d3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go