Is Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley syrup
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Peanut Butter Toffee (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Almond Oil (Highly Refined To Remove Allergen)), Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla), Pecan Meal, Potassium Sorbate, Almond Oil (Highly Refined To Remove Allergen)
Check Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


