Is Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Celery Seed, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping