Is Sticky Toffee flavour cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- humectant
- e471
- calcium
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
quality guarantee lour careline if vou have any feedback on our products, or write to the consumer se sticky toffee flavour cake myicuiens, riour (wneat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), golden syrup (partially inverted sugar syrup), water, sugar, humectant (glycerine), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), dried whole egg, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), emulsifiers (e471, e475), modified starch, natural flavouring, salt, dried skimmed milk, v, en fat of ca of w fib pro sal for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts, soya, no hydrogenated vegetable oil, typi cake flavour
Check Sticky Toffee flavour cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Toffee flavour cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Loaf


