Is stillhead blueberry gin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ca @stillheaddistillery fromcoppertoglass please recycle ox daled

ca @stillheaddistillery fromcoppertoglass please recycle ox daled

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

stillhead distillery inc, blueberry gin our limited release blueberry gin is crafted with s locally sourced blueberries, case of the monday blues? try our signature blueberry gin cocktail! you'll be berry happy you tried it, blueberry basil mays road lemonade 2oz blueberry gin 4-5 basil leaves muddled soz handcrafted lemonade top with carbonated water garnish with fresh blueberries, lemon and a basil leaf meedfully crafted in the cowichan valley head,ca @stillheaddistillery #fromcoppertoglass please recycle ox daled and bottled in canada unt 105-5301 chaster rd, suncan, bc, canada v9l og4 6 28176 05294

Check stillhead blueberry gin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing