Is STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • beef stock
  • concentrated beef stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Onions, Green Beans, Water, Peas, Chicken Fat, Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Corn Oil, Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Beef Stock (Concentrated Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Oil), Canola Oil, Salt, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Beef Flavor (Beef Stock And Beef, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (From Corn)), Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives), Chestnuts, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder), Spice

Check STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch