Is STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • beef stock
  • concentrated beef stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Onions, Green Beans, Water, Peas, Chicken Fat, Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Corn Oil, Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Beef Stock (Concentrated Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Oil), Canola Oil, Salt, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Beef Flavor (Beef Stock And Beef, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (From Corn)), Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives), Chestnuts, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder), Spice

Check STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES WITH WHITE CHICKEN IN SAUCE, STIR FRY RICE & VEGETABLES is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch