Is STIR FRY SAUCE AND MARINADE, STIR FRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • includes soy lecithin
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, TERIYAKI FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SPICES, POTATO STARCH), CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSHROOM POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, FLAVORING (INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN).

Check STIR FRY SAUCE AND MARINADE, STIR FRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingCookingDipping