Is Stir Fry Sauce, Broccoli Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract
  • oyster extract powder
  • natural flavouring

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly sweet sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to broccoli and sliced beef, commonly used to dress stir-fries, marinades, and rice or noodle bowls. Reviewers cite easy convenience, robust umami-like flavor, good coating performance, and occasional comments about strong overall intensity, popular for quick weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, HYDROLIZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, MINCED CHILLI PASTE (RED CHILLI PEPPERS, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (ACETIC ACID)), COLOUR (PLAIN CARAMEL), ROASTED SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, OYSTER EXTRACT POWDER (OYSTER EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURING. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SESAME, MOLLUSKS.

Check Stir Fry Sauce, Broccoli Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stir Fry Sauce, Broccoli Beef is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep