Is Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Scottish Oats (49%), Golden Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Sultanas, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Mass (3.6%), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Made In A Bakery That Also Handles Nuts, Milk, Soya From Other Sources And Gluten From Other Cereals. Made With Sultanas So May Contain The Odd Stalk.
Check Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


