Is Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- gluten from other cereals
- wholegrain scottish oats
- oats
- natural flavour
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Scottish Oats (49%), Golden Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Sultanas, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Mass (3.6%), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Made In A Bakery That Also Handles Nuts, Milk, Soya From Other Sources And Gluten From Other Cereals. Made With Sultanas So May Contain The Odd Stalk.
Check Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


