Is Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya from other sources
  • soya lecithin

soya from other sources

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Scottish Oats (49%), Golden Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Sultanas, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Mass (3.6%), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Made In A Bakery That Also Handles Nuts, Milk, Soya From Other Sources And Gluten From Other Cereals. Made With Sultanas So May Contain The Odd Stalk.

Check Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go