Is Stock & Barrel S'mores Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • pork gelatin
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • honey
  • honey graham squares
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate chips
  • white chocolate chips
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY GRAHAM SQUARES (WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, COOKING MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, DRIED MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE [LEAVENING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), WHITE CREAMY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DARK COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Stock & Barrel S'mores Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping