Is Stollen Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
glycerol
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (21%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, ALMONDS (796), Water, CHERRIES (6%), Butter (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Egg, Dextrose, RUM (1.5%), Yeast, Orange Peel, Brandy, Whole Milk Powder, Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Ground Spices, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins. May also contain other nuts and peanuts.

Check Stollen Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go