No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Stone baked white with garlic and italian herb flat bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE), ITALIAN SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONION, GARLIC, PARSLEY], SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL). GARLIC SPREAD: GARLIC BUTTER (BUTTER UNSALTED [PASTEURIZED CREAM], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY FLAKES, CITRIC ACID) GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SALT.

Check Stone baked white with garlic and italian herb flat bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSide DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Stone baked white with garlic and italian herb flat bread | Spoonful