Is STONE FRUIT NECTAR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PEACH FLAVOR WONF, SOVEREIGEN FLAVORS SF 0160, LEMON JUICE, APRICOT JAM (APRICOT, SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID), APRICOT, DIJON MUSTARD (WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT), SALT, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY
Check STONE FRUIT NECTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE FRUIT NECTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


