Is STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL (CORN, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR.
Check STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


