Is STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL (CORN, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR.
Check STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


