Is STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- egg
- milk
- whey
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL (CORN, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR.
Check STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


