Is STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FIG BAR, MANGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FIG PASTE, CANOLA OIL, MANGO PASTE (NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MANGO PUREE, APPLE POWDER, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR), ROLLED OATS, OAT FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA-FREE), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER.
Check STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FIG BAR, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FIG BAR, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


