Is Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stonefire Authentic Flatbreads' Original Naan Bread 2 ct package is a delicious option for naan bread lovers. Made with fresh buttermilk, this bread offers a rich and creamy taste. The tandoor oven baking technique ensures an authentic texture and flavor. Plus, the absence of artificial preservatives makes it a healthier choice. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the combination of fresh ingredients and traditional baking methods makes it a promising option for those looking for a high-quality naan bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), buttermilk (nonfat milk, dry buttermilk, bacterial culture), water, soybean oil, cultured wheat flour, eggs, sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, ghee (clarified butter), wheat gluten, dextrose, dextrin, carrot fiber, yeast.

Check Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepSandwich