Is Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g Vegan?

Description
Coarse, quick-dissolving granules deliver pronounced garlicky and salty notes with a fresh parsley undertone; texture disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season vegetables, roasted potatoes, popcorn, meats, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and robust flavor, with occasional comments about clumping and perceived excess saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, quick-dissolving granules deliver pronounced garlicky and salty notes with a fresh parsley undertone; texture disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season vegetables, roasted potatoes, popcorn, meats, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and robust flavor, with occasional comments about clumping and perceived excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, garlic, modified corn starch, sugar, parsley, natural flavor, carrot oil (for color).
Check Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


