Is Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse, quick-dissolving granules deliver pronounced garlicky and salty notes with a fresh parsley undertone; texture disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season vegetables, roasted potatoes, popcorn, meats, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and robust flavor, with occasional comments about clumping and perceived excess saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, quick-dissolving granules deliver pronounced garlicky and salty notes with a fresh parsley undertone; texture disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season vegetables, roasted potatoes, popcorn, meats, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and robust flavor, with occasional comments about clumping and perceived excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, garlic, modified corn starch, sugar, parsley, natural flavor, carrot oil (for color).
Check Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Garlic Salt With Parsley 99g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


