Is Stonemill Kitchens Buffalo Style Chicken Premium Dip With White Meat Chicken, Buffalo Style Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth salt natural flavor citric acid
  • chicken breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • salt vitamin a palmitate
  • acetic acid calcium chlorine buttermilk
  • +3 more

chicken broth salt natural flavor citric acid

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH SALT NATURAL FLAVOR CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MUK CREAM CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), RED HOT BUFFALO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR AGEN CAYENNE RED PEPPERS SALT WATER WATER VINEGAR, AGEU CATERNE BEU PEPPERS, SALT, WATER. CANOLA OIL PAPRIKA XANTHAN GUM NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR GARLIC POWDER) MAYONNAISE SOYBEAN OIL WATER EGG YOLKS VINEGAR SALI), SOUR CREAM PASTEURIZED AMIMILA), ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI NATAMYCIN MOLO INHIBITORU) MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MALENCIANO, WATCH, JALAPENO PETEH (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID CALCIUM CHLORINE BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NON FATMIK MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DI-GLYCEEINDES, SALT VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE SALT XANTHAN GUM GRANULATED GARLIC, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL).

Check Stonemill Kitchens Buffalo Style Chicken Premium Dip With White Meat Chicken, Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchTopping