Is Stonemill Kitches Organic White Meat Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- eggs
- organic whole eggs
- organic mayonnaise
- organic white meat chicken
- organic cultured dextrose added to protect flavor
- organic natural flavor
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic White Meat Chicken (organic White Meat Chicken, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt), Organic Mayonnaise (organic Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard [organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Cloves], Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor), Organic Celery, Organic Onion, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Cultured Dextrose Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Eggs.
Check Stonemill Kitches Organic White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Kitches Organic White Meat Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


