Is Stonemill Kitches Organic White Meat Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic white meat chicken
  • organic cultured dextrose added to protect flavor
  • organic natural flavor

organic white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Meat Chicken (organic White Meat Chicken, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt), Organic Mayonnaise (organic Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard [organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Cloves], Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor), Organic Celery, Organic Onion, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Cultured Dextrose Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Eggs.

Check Stonemill Kitches Organic White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking