Is Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that disperses evenly; commonly sprinkled on poultry, seafood, vegetables, eggs, and used as a finishing rub or in marinades. Reviewers cite vibrant flavor, convenient jar, and versatility, while some note occasional clumping or variable intensity between batches in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), CELERY SEED, LEMON OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) & SOY LECITHIN.

Check Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping